Michigan.gov Libertarian Party of Michigan
[Home] [News & Events] [Issues & Positions] [Organization] [Membership Services]
[Campaigns] [Get Involved] [Online Newsletter] [Links]
1-888-FREE-NOW


1996 Michigan Libertarian Candidates and Results


Partisan Offices Presidential Campaign
  • Harry Browne and Jo Jorgensen - 27,980 (0.7%)


United States Senate
  • Kenneth L. Proctor, Charlotte - 37,514 (1.0%)
Statewide Races

State Board of Education
  • Diane Barnes, Eastpointe - 154,173 (4.7%)
  • Barbara B. Goushaw, Waterford - 98,691 (3.0%)
Regent University of Michigan
  • William W. Hall, Rockford - 119,492 (3.8%)
  • Calvin J. Matle, West Bloomfield - 86,522 (2.7%)
Trustee Michigan State University
  • Michael H. Miller, East Lansing - 110,077 (3.5%)
  • Brian A. Kluesner, Manistee - 82,633 (2.6%)
Governor Wayne State University
  • Stacy Van Oast, Richmond stact@scribble.com - 107,457 (3.5%)
  • Thomas W. Jones, Detroit - 91,862 (3.0%)
Justice of the Supreme Court
  • Jerry J. Kaufman, Huntington Woods - 315,794 (12.2%)
  • David Raaflaub, Ann Arbor - 87,049 (3.4%)
United States House of Representatives
  • 1st District - Michael Oleniczak, Traverse City - 2,828 (1.1%)
  • 2nd District - Bruce A. Smith, Douglas - 3,053 (1.2%)
  • 3rd District - Erwin J. Haas, Grand Rapids - 2,993 (1.2%)
  • 4th District - Ben Steele III, Durand - 2,400 (1.0%)
  • 5th District - Mark Owen, Owosso - 2,903 (1.3%)
  • 6th District - Scott Beavers, Benton Harbor - 3,378 (1.6%)
  • 7th District - Robert F. Broda, Lansing - 2,983 (1.4%)
  • 8th District - Douglas K. MacDonald, Whitmore Lake - 3,740 (1.4%)
  • 9th District - Malcolm C. Johnson, Lapeer- 3,464 (1.5%)
  • 10th District - Stuart E. Scott, Clinton Township - 3,946 (1.6%)
  • 11th District - Richard Gach, Bloomfield HIlls - 5,061 (1.8%)
  • 12th District - Albert J. Titran,Troy - 3,323 (1.4%)
  • 13th District - James F. Montgomery, Ann Arbor - 3,070 (1.5%)
  • 14th District - Scott A. Boman, Detroit - 1,692 (0.9%)
  • 15th District - Raymond H. Warner, Detroit - 1,357 (0.8%)
  • 16th District - Bruce Cain, Dearborn Heights - 3,131 (1.4%)
Michigan House of Representatives
  • 15th District - Paul Kane,Dearborn - 1,560 (4.1%)
  • 19th District - John Tatar, Livonia - 1,259 (3.4%)
  • 23rd District - Brad Tidik, Grosse Ile - 614 (1.7%)
  • 24th District - Jon Coon, Southgate, - 4,942 (15.4%)
  • 25th District - Loel Gnadt, Lincoln Park - 864 (3.2%)
  • 26th District - Keith P. Edwards, St. Clair Shores - 863 (2.2%)
  • 27th District - Thomas R Sydlow, Eastpointe - 963 (3.0%)
  • 29th District - Mathew R. Ignash, Warren - 645 (1.7%)
  • 32nd District - Robert Van Oast, Richmond - 807 (2.0%)
  • 47th District - Richard Frost, Davison - 984 (2.5%)
  • 50th District - Joe Smolinski, Burton - 573 (1.6%)
  • 54th District - Michael Wirick, Ypsilanti - 710 (2.6%)
  • 66th District - Edward D. Wallace, Brighton - 1,578 (3.9%)
  • 70th District - Mike Brinkman, East Lansing - 1.037 (3.6%)
  • 78th District - Thomas A. Baker, Eau Claire - 971 (3.4%)
  • 85th District - Max E. Dollarhite, Owosso - 822 (2.5%)
  • 108th District - Leslie J. Ellison, Gladstone - 440 (1.2%)
  • 109th District - Jerry Pierre-Trettel, Negaunee400 (1.3%)
  • 110th District - Robert Black, Crystal Falls - 744 (2.1%)
County and Township Races

Berrien County
    Commissioner
  • 2nd District - James Kuhn, Benton Harbor - 494 (15%)
Ionia County
    Commissioner
  • 4th District - Richard L. Whitelock, Ionia - 200 (10.8%)
  • 5th District - William Bartelt, Ionia - 59 (2.9%)
  • 8th District - William Warner, Lake Odessa - 144 (8.2%)
Kent County
    Commissioner
  • 10th District - Glenn A. Barr, Grand Rapids - 501 (4.0%)
  • 11th District - Gregory Pattok, Grand Rapids - 248 (2.2%)
  • 15th District - Todd Greene, Grand Rapids - 247 (3.9%)
  • 17th District - Dan Marsh, 440 Lafayette Ave. SE #2, Grand Rapids MI 49503-5330, 616-456-9472, dmarsh@iserv.net - 141 (2.4%)
  • 18th District - Steve Butler, 709 Innes NE, Grand Rapids MI 49503, 616-458-8903, 616-458-6681 - 279 (2.8%)
    Sheriff
  • Steve Warren, Grand Rapids - 6,427 (3.1%)
Kalkaska County
    Prosecutor
  • Jerold T. Coon, Kalkaska - not available
Lapeer County
    Arcadia Township Trustee
  • Mike Woodall, Lum - 111 (6.7%)
Lenawee County
    Sheriff
  • Bart Tinder, Onstead100 - ~1000
    Clinton Township Trustee
  • Brian Wisneski, Clinton - 279 (46.6%) - elected
Livingston County
    Clerk
  • Richard A Samul, Pinckney - 3,889 (10.1%)
    Hamburg Township Trustee
  • Matthew Dickinson, Whitmore Lake - 962 (20.8%)
Macomb County
    Clerk
  • Dennis M. Jacques II, Roseville - 9,511 (3.5%)
    County Commissioner
  • 4th District - Ronald L. Burcham, Warren - 308 (2.7%)
  • 6th District - Laurel Pietrangelo, Warren - 218 (2.0%)
  • 7th District - Paul M. Soyk, Sterling Heights - 329 (2.6%)
  • 11th District - Russell Kohler, Shelby Twp. - 425 (3.9%)
  • 13th District - James McAbee, Romeo - 489 (4.1%)
  • 18th District - Mark F. Heil, Harrison Township - 323 (3.2%)
  • 21st District - Bill Carver, Roseville - 469 (4.3%)
Ottawa County
    Commissioner
  • 7th District - Jeffrey TerHaar, Grand Haven - 931 (15.5%)
  • 13th District - Russ Smith, Grand Haven - 615 (12.0%)
Washtenaw County
    Superior Township Parks Commissioner
  • Brett Cashman, Ypsilanti - 925 (47.6%) - Elected
    Sylvan Township Trustee
  • James L Hudler , Chelsea, - 387 (20.8%)
    Ypsilanti Township Trustees
  • Geoffrey Foster, Ypsilanti, - 2,567 (24.1%)
Wayne County
    County Commissioner
  • 9th District - Kerry Smith, Dearborn Heights - 1,977 (3.9%)
Election results are archived at the Michigan Bureau of Elections site

 Request Info
 Join Us!
 Contribute
 Volunteer
 Register To Vote



 Contacts
 Site Map



Are you a Libertarian?
Click here to find out!

Privacy Policy



Libertarian Party of Michigan - P.O. Box 27065 - Lansing, MI 48909-7065 - 1-888-FREENOW