Michigan.gov Libertarian Party of Michigan
[Home] [News & Events] [Issues & Positions] [Organization] [Membership Services]
[Campaigns] [Get Involved] [Online Newsletter] [Links]
1-888-FREE-NOW


Michigan Libertarian Candidates

National Election Day, November 7, 2000

Partisan Offices Presidential Campaign
  • President - Harry Browne
  • Vice President - Art Olivier


United States Senate Statewide Races

State Board of Education Regent University of Michigan
  • Tim A Maull , Ann Arbor
  • Marvin M Surowitz, Mt. Clemens
Trustee Michigan State University
  • Michael H Miller, East Lansing
  • Violet M Steele, Corunna
Governor Wayne State University Justice of the Supreme Court
  • Jerry J Kaufman, Huntington Woods
  • David H Raaflaub, Ann Arbor
  • Robert W Roddis , Grosse Pointe Farms
United States House of Representatives Michigan House of Representatives County and Township Races

Allegan County
    Sheriff
  • Dennis Survilla, Allegan, 616-694-5226
    County Commissioner
  • 4th District - Jan C Knibbe, Douglas
Bay County Berrien County
    Drain Commissioner
  • Tom Baker, Eau Claire
    Oronoko Charter Township
  • Clerk - Jay Suave
    Three Oaks Township
  • Trustee - Ronald Freehling, Three Oaks
Clare County
    Treasurer
  • Cassandra L Meadowcroft, Clare
Hillsdale County
    Allen Township
  • Trustee - Trena K Moss, Allen
    Cambria Township
  • Trustee - James B Parker, Hillsdale
Kalamazoo County
    County Commissioner
  • 1st District - Carole Miley, Kalamazoo
Kent County
    Plainfield Township
  • Trustee - Derek E Hollemans, Plainfield Township, derek@triton.net, 616-262-1008
Lenawee County Livingston County
    Clerk
  • Richard A Samul, Pinckney
    County Commissioner
  • 6th District - George Sise, Pinckney
Macomb County Midland County Oakland County
    Sheriff
  • Michael A Carson, Ortonville
Ottawa County
    Chester Township
  • Trustee - Donald A McCallum, Conklin
Washtenaw County
    County Commissioner
  • 12th District - James Montgomery, Ann Arbor, MFJ@umich.edu
    Ann Arbor Mayor
  • Charles Goodman, 211 N Main St #2 Ann Arbor MI 48104, 734-665-1290 (H), 734-764-6285 (W), cgoodman@umich.edu
    Ann Arbor City Council
  • Ward 3 - J.P. Denoyer, P.O.box 2503, Ann Arbor MI 48106, 734-260-5025, jpdenoyer@hotmail.com
  • Ward 4 - Stephen Saletta, 3606 Partridge Path #4, Ann Arbor MI 48108, 734-477-5193, ssaletta@online.emich.edu
  • Ward 5 - Lawrence Purdy, 1026 W Liberty St., Ann Arbor MI 48103, 734-827-2446 (H,) 734-429-5300 (W), PurdyLM@mediaone.net
    Superior Township Parks Commissioner
  • Brett Cashman, Ypsilanti, BJCash@aol.com
Wayne County
    County Commissioner
  • 2nd District - Gregory Creswell , Detroit
  • 4th District - Edward Karpinski, Detroit
  • 13th District - Loel R Gnadt, Lincoln Park, loel@bignet.net
Nonpartisan Offices

Oakland County Election results are archived at the Michigan Bureau of Elections site

NOTE: Lists of candidates for nonpartisan elections are members of the Libertarian Party running for a nonpartisan office. The list is provided for informational purposes only and does not imply any official endorsement of a candidate.

 Request Info
 Join Us!
 Contribute
 Volunteer
 Register To Vote



 Contacts
 Site Map



Are you a Libertarian?
Click here to find out!

Privacy Policy



Libertarian Party of Michigan - P.O. Box 27065 - Lansing, MI 48909-7065 - 1-888-FREENOW